Samsung Knox Privacy Policy

Effective: 1/9/2021

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (Data Controller) (“Samsung”) knows how important privacy is to its customers and their employees and partners, and we strive to be clear about how we collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your information. This Privacy Policy provides an overview of our information practices with respect to personal information collected through the Samsung Knox website (samsungknox.com) and its associated features and services (the “Business Services”).

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically to reflect changes in our personal information practices with respect to the Business Services or changes in the applicable law. We will indicate at the top of this Privacy Policy when it was most recently updated. If we update the Privacy Policy, we will let you know in advance about changes we consider to be material by placing a notice on the Business Services or by emailing you where appropriate.

What information do we collect?

We will collect various types of personal information in connection with the Business Services. 

For example:

  • We will collect personal information that you provide, such as your name, address, e-mail address, country and contact details, job title and position, company, registration details, information about managed devices (such as IMEI, serial number, model name) and any communications you send or deliver to us;
  • We will collect data about your use of the Business Services, including the time and duration of your use, information stored in cookies that we have set on your device and your browser, and information about your device settings, and
  • We will collect information about the products and services you or your employer have bought or received and payment data and other information provided in connection with a transaction.

We may use third-party analytics services on the Business Services, such as those of Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these analytics services help us to analyze your use of the Business Services and improve the Business Services. The information we obtain may be disclosed to or collected directly by these providers and other relevant third parties who use the information, for example, to evaluate use of the Business Services, help administer the Business Services and diagnose technical issues. To learn more about Google Analytics, please visit http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html and https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

How do we use your information?

We may use information we collect for the following purposes:

  • To provide the Business Services and to register or authenticate you or your device;
  • To offer better and more customized products and services, including measures that take into account your company’s purchasing history and service record and other relevant information when requested;
  • Subject to your separate consent where required by applicable law, to inform you about new products and services;
  • For assessment and analysis of our market, customers, products, and services (including asking you for your opinions on our products and services and carrying out customer surveys);
  • To understand the way the Business Services are used so that we can improve them and develop new products and services;
  • To provide maintenance services and to maintain a sufficient level of security on the Business Services;
  • To protect the rights, property, or safety of Samsung, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, employees, or customers, for example, in legal proceedings, internal investigations and investigations by competent authorities;
  • Otherwise with your separate consent where required by applicable law or as described to you at the time your information is collected.

We use and combine the information we collect about you from our Business Services, devices, or other sources to provide you with a better experience. For example, you can use your Samsung Account details not only on the Business Service you registered with, but also on other services which use Samsung accounts. We also use the information you provide directly or through other sources as described above to provide content you may like or that you have personalized.

Samsung processes personal information for the purposes described above. We will obtain your consent for data processing in accordance with applicable law unless we have another legal basis to process your information without consent, as applicable, such as to comply with the law, regulatory obligations and legal processes, or to perform a contract that you have engaged with us. The legal basis may vary from one country to another, but we will rely on the appropriate legal basis provided in data protection and other laws of your country.

Samsung’s legal basis to process personal information includes processing:

(i) So that we can keep our promises to you, such as providing you with the Business Service

(performance of a contract or preliminary procedures (LGPD Article 7, V));

(ii) To promote our business interests (for example, to manage our relationship with you) (legitimate interest (LGPD Article 7, IX));

(iii) To comply with the law, regulatory obligations and legal processes (LGPD Article 7, II, VI); and

(iv) With your consent (LGPD Article 7, I).

To whom do we disclose your information?

We will disclose your information internally within our business and to the following entities, but only for the above purposes.

• Affiliates: Other Samsung Electronics Group companies which we control or own.

• Service Providers: Carefully selected companies that provide services for or on behalf of us. These providers are also committed to protecting your information.

• Other parties when required by law or as necessary to protect our business: For example, it may be necessary by law, legal process, or court order from governmental authorities to disclose your information. They may also seek your information from us for the purposes of law enforcement, national security, anti-terrorism, or other issues that are related to public security.

• Other parties in connection with corporate transactions: We may disclose your information to a third party as part of a merger or transfer, acquisition or sale, or in the event of a bankruptcy.

• Other parties with your consent or at your direction: In addition to the disclosures described in this Privacy Policy, we may share information about you with third parties when you separately consent to or request such sharing.

How do we keep your information secure?

We take data protection seriously. We have put in place physical and technical safeguards to keep the information we collect secure. However, please note that although we take reasonable steps to protect your information, no website, Internet transmission, computer system, or wireless connection is completely secure.

Where do we send your data?

Your use or participation in the Business Services may involve transfer, storage and processing of your information outside of your country of residence, consistent with this policy. Such countries include, without limitation, the Republic of Korea, the United States of America, Philippines, Canada, and Japan. Please note that the data protection and other laws of countries to which your information may be transferred might not be as comprehensive as those in your country. We will take appropriate measures, in compliance with applicable law, to ensure that your personal information remains protected. Such measures include the use of Standard Contractual Clauses to safeguard the transfer of data outside of your country of residence, as applicable. For more information on the safeguards we take to ensure the lawful transfer of your data to countries outside your country of residence, or to obtain a copy of the contractual agreements in place, please contact us by the methods outlined in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

What are your rights?

Your personal information belongs to you. You can ask us to provide details about what we have collected, and you can ask us to delete it or correct any inaccuracies. You can also ask us to restrict or limit processing, sharing, or transfer of your personal information, as well as to provide to you your personal information that we have collected so you can use it for your own purposes. To exercise your rights, please contact us by the methods outlined in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

However, requesting the deletion of your personal information may also result in a loss of access to the Business Services.

If you request deletion of personal information, you acknowledge that you may not be able to access or use the Business Services and that residual personal information may continue to reside in Samsung’s records and archives for some time in compliance with applicable law, but Samsung will not use that information for commercial purposes. You understand that, despite your request for deletion, Samsung reserves the right to keep your personal information, or a relevant part of it, in line with our data retention policy and applicable laws, if Samsung has suspended, limited, or terminated your access to the website for violating the Samsung Terms of Use or any other applicable Samsung policy or applicable law, when necessary to protect the rights, property, or safety of Samsung, or any of our respective affiliates, business partners, employees, or customers.

How long do we keep your information?

We will not keep your personal information for longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. This means that information will be destroyed or erased from our systems when it is no longer required.

We take appropriate steps to ensure that we process and retain information about you based on the following logic:

1. At least for the duration for which the information is used to provide you with a service;

2. As required under law, regulatory obligation, a contract, or with regard to our statutory obligations;

3. Only for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, is processed, or longer if required under any contract, by applicable law, or for statistical purposes, subject to appropriate safeguards.

What third-party services do we use?

Our Business Services may link to third-party websites and services that are outside our control. We are not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by websites or other services. You should exercise caution, and review the privacy statements applicable to the third-party websites and services you use.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and allows us to improve our site.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These cookies are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart, or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical or performance cookies. These cookies allow us to recognize and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Please note that the following third parties may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These named third parties may include, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services. These third party cookies are likely to be analytical cookies, performance cookies, or targeting cookies.

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 26 months.

Your Choices

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we obtain about you.

The Business Services may offer choices related to the collection, deletion and sharing of certain information related to the Business Services. If you decline to allow the Business Services to collect, store, or share certain information, you may not be able to use all of the features available through the Business Services.

To exercise your choices, please contact us as indicated in the Contact Us section of this Privacy Policy.

Contact Us

You can contact us to update your preferences, submit a request, or ask us questions. The easiest way to contact us is through the Contact Us section of: https://www.samsung.com/. For requests concerning your personal data, contact us at the Privacy section of: https://www.samsung.com/.

You can also contact us here:

dataprivacy@samsungknox.com

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

129, Samsung-ro, Yeongtong-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do 16677, Republic of Korea

 


Política de Privacidade do Samsung Knox

Em vigor: 1/9/2021

A Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (Controladora de dados) (“Samsung”) sabe como a privacidade é importante para seus clientes e seus funcionários e parceiros, e nos esforçamos para esclarecer como coletamos, usamos, divulgamos, transferimos e armazenamos suas informações. Esta Política de Privacidade oferece uma visão geral das nossas práticas de informação no que diz respeito às informações pessoais coletadas por meio do site da web do Samsung Knox (samsungknox.com) e seus recursos e serviços associados (os “Serviços Comerciais”).

Esta Política de Privacidade poderá ser atualizada periodicamente para refletir alterações nas nossas práticas de informações pessoais em relação aos Serviços Comerciais ou alterações na legislação aplicável. Indicaremos no início desta Política de Privacidade a data da atualização mais recente. Se atualizarmos a Política de Privacidade, avisaremos com antecedência sobre as alterações que considerarmos substanciais, inserindo um aviso nos Serviços Comerciais ou enviando um e-mail para você, quando necessário.

Quais informações coletamos?

Coletaremos vários tipos de informações pessoais em conexão com os Serviços Comerciais. 

Por exemplo:

  • coletaremos informações pessoais que você fornecer, como seu nome, endereço, e-mail, país e detalhes de contato, cargo e posição, empresa, detalhes de registro, informações sobre aparelhos gerenciados (como IMEI, número de série, nome do modelo) e quaisquer comunicações que você nos enviar ou entregar;
  • coletaremos dados sobre seu uso dos Serviços Comerciais, inclusive o tempo e a duração do seu uso; informações armazenadas em cookies que definimos em seu aparelho e seu navegador; e informações sobre as configurações do seu aparelho; e
  • coletaremos informações sobre os produtos e serviços que você ou o seu empregador compraram ou receberam, dados de pagamento e outras informações fornecidas em relação a uma transação.

Podemos usar serviços de análise de terceiros nos Serviços Comerciais, como aqueles oferecidos pelo Google Analytics. As operadoras que administram esses serviços de análise nos ajudam a analisar o uso que você faz dos Serviços Comerciais e a melhorar os Serviços Comerciais. As informações que obtemos poderão ser divulgadas ou coletadas diretamente por esses fornecedores e outros terceiros relevantes que usarem as informações, por exemplo, para avaliar o uso dos Serviços Comerciais, ajudar a administrar os Serviços Comerciais e diagnosticar problemas técnicos. Para obter mais informações sobre o Google Analytics, acesse http://www.google.com/analytics/learn/privacy.html e https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/.

Como utilizamos as suas informações?

Podemos utilizar as informações que coletamos para as seguintes finalidades:

  • fornecer os Serviços Comerciais e cadastrar ou autenticar você ou seu aparelho;
  • oferecer produtos e serviços melhores e mais personalizados, inclusive considerando o histórico de compras, o registro de serviços da sua empresa e outras informações relevantes, quando solicitado;
  • sujeito ao seu consentimento em separado, quando requerido pela legislação aplicável, informá-lo sobre novos produtos e serviços;
  • avaliação e análise de nosso mercado, clientes, produtos e serviços (inclusive solicitando sua opinião sobre nossos produtos e serviços e a realização de pesquisas com clientes);
  • entender a forma como os Serviços Comerciais são utilizados, para que possamos melhorá-los e desenvolver novos produtos e serviços;
  • fornecer serviços de manutenção e manter um nível suficiente de segurança nos Serviços Comerciais;
  • proteger os direitos, a propriedade ou a segurança da Samsung ou de qualquer uma de nossas respectivas afiliadas, parceiros de negócios, funcionários ou clientes, por exemplo, em processos judiciais, investigações internas e investigações por autoridades competentes;
  • de outra forma, com o seu consentimento em separado, conforme exigido pela lei aplicável, ou conforme descrito por você no momento em que suas informações forem coletadas.

Usamos e combinamos as informações que coletamos sobre você a partir dos nossos Serviços Comerciais, aparelhos ou outras fontes para oferecer a você uma experiência melhor. Por exemplo, você pode utilizar os dados da sua Samsung Account não apenas nos Serviços Comerciais para os quais você se cadastrou, mas também em outros serviços que usam contas Samsung. Também utilizamos as informações fornecidas diretamente ou por meio de outras fontes, conforme descrito acima, para oferecer conteúdo que possa ser do seu interesse ou que você tenha personalizado.

A Samsung processa informações pessoais para os objetivos descritos acima. Obteremos seu consentimento para processamento de dados de acordo com a lei vigente, a menos que tenhamos outra fundamentação legal para processar suas informações sem consentimento, conforme aplicável, como para fazer cumprir a lei, obrigações regulamentares e processos legais, ou para executar um contrato que você tenha celebrado conosco. O embasamento jurídico pode diferir de um país para outro, mas contaremos com o devido embasamento jurídico, conforme previsto na lei de proteção de dados e em outras leis do seu país.

O embasamento jurídico para a Samsung processar informações pessoais inclui o processamento:

(i) para que possamos cumprir a promessa que fazemos a você, como o fornecimento dos Serviços Comerciais a você

(execução de contratos ou procedimentos preliminares [Artigo 7, V, da LGPD]);

(ii) para promover nossos interesses de negócios (por exemplo, para gerenciar nosso relacionamento com você) (interesse legítimo [Artigo 7, IX, da LGPD]);

(iii) para estar em conformidade com a legislação, obrigações regulatórias e processos judiciais (Artigo 7, II, VI, da LGPD); e

(iv) com o seu consentimento (artigo 7, I da LGPD).

A quem divulgamos suas informações?

Divulgaremos suas informações internamente na nossa empresa e para as seguintes entidades, mas somente para os objetivos acima.

• Afiliadas: outras empresas do Grupo Samsung Electronics que controlamos ou possuímos.

• Operadoras: empresas cuidadosamente selecionadas que prestam serviços para nós ou em nosso nome. Essas operadoras também estão empenhadas em proteger suas informações.

• Outras partes quando exigido por lei ou conforme necessário para proteger nossos negócios: por exemplo, a divulgação das suas informações pode ser necessária pela legislação, processo legal ou ordem judicial das autoridades governamentais. Elas também podem buscar suas informações conosco para fins de aplicação da lei, segurança nacional, antiterrorismo ou outras questões relacionadas à segurança pública.

• Outras partes relacionadas a operações corporativas: podemos divulgar suas informações a terceiros em função de uma fusão ou transferência, aquisição ou venda, ou em caso de falência.

• Outras partes com o seu consentimento ou mediante sua solicitação: além das divulgações descritas nesta Política de Privacidade, podemos compartilhar informações sobre você com terceiros quando você consentir ou solicitar em separado esse compartilhamento.

Como mantemos as suas informações seguras?

Levamos a proteção de dados a sério. Implementamos proteções físicas e técnicas para manter as informações que coletamos seguras. No entanto, apesar de tomarmos todas as medidas sensatas para proteger suas informações, não há sites da web, transmissões de internet, sistemas de computador ou conexões sem fio completamente seguros.

Para onde enviamos seus dados?

O seu uso ou a sua participação nos Serviços Comerciais pode envolver a transferência, armazenamento e processamento das suas informações fora do seu país de residência, de acordo com esta política. Esses países incluem, dentre outros, Coreia do Sul, Estados Unidos da América, Filipinas, Canadá e Japão. Observe que a proteção de dados e outras leis de países para os quais suas informações poderão ser transferidas podem não ser tão abrangentes quanto as do seu país. Tomaremos as medidas adequadas, em conformidade com a legislação aplicável, para assegurar que suas informações pessoais permaneçam protegidas. Essas medidas incluem o uso de Cláusulas Contratuais Padrão, para assegurar a transferência de dados para fora do seu país de residência, conforme aplicável. Para obter mais informações sobre as proteções que tomamos para assegurar a transferência legal dos seus dados para países fora do seu país de residência ou para obter uma cópia dos acordos contratuais em vigor, entre em contato conosco pelos métodos descritos na seção Fale conosco desta Política de Privacidade.

Quais são seus direitos?

Suas informações pessoais pertencem a você. Você pode solicitar que forneçamos detalhes sobre o que coletamos, bem como solicitar que qualquer imprecisão seja excluída ou corrigida. Você também pode solicitar que restrinjamos ou limitemos o processamento, compartilhamento ou transferência das suas informações pessoais, bem como que forneçamos suas informações pessoais coletadas por nós para que você possa usá-las para seus próprios fins. Para exercer seus direitos, entre em contato conosco pelos métodos descritos na seção Fale conosco desta Política de Privacidade.

No entanto, solicitar a exclusão de suas informações pessoais também pode resultar em perda de acesso aos Serviços Comerciais.

Se você solicitar a exclusão de informações pessoais, você reconhece que não poderá acessar ou usar os Serviços Comerciais e que informações pessoais residuais poderão permanecer nos registros e arquivos da Samsung por algum tempo em conformidade com a lei aplicável, mas a Samsung não usará essas informações para fins comerciais. Você está ciente de que, apesar da sua solicitação de exclusão, a Samsung reserva-se o direito de manter suas informações pessoais, ou parte delas, de acordo com a nossa política de retenção de dados e a lei aplicável, se a Samsung tiver suspendido, limitado ou cancelado o seu acesso ao site da web por motivo de violação dos Termos de Uso da Samsung, de outra política aplicável da Samsung ou da lei aplicável, quando for necessário para a proteção dos direitos, da propriedade ou da segurança da Samsung ou de qualquer uma de nossas afiliadas, parceiros de negócios, funcionários ou clientes.

Por quanto tempo mantemos as suas informações?

Não manteremos suas informações pessoais por mais tempo do que o necessário para a finalidade para a qual foram coletadas. Isso quer dizer que as informações serão destruídas ou excluídas de nossos sistemas quando não forem mais necessárias.

Tomamos as medidas apropriadas para garantir que processamos e retemos informações sobre você com base na seguinte lógica:

1. Pelo menos a duração pela qual as informações são usadas para oferecer o Serviço a você.

2. Conforme exigido por lei, obrigação regulatória, contrato ou em relação às nossas obrigações estatutárias.

3. Somente pelo tempo que for necessário para os fins para os quais foram coletadas, são processadas ou por mais tempo se exigido por qualquer contrato, lei aplicável ou para fins estatísticos, sujeito às proteções apropriadas.

Quais serviços de terceiros utilizamos?

Nossos Serviços Comerciais podem se vincular a sites da web e serviços de terceiros que estão fora do nosso controle. Não nos responsabilizamos pela segurança ou privacidade de informações coletadas por sites da web ou outros serviços. Você deve ter cautela e analisar as declarações de privacidade aplicáveis aos sites da web e serviços de terceiros que você usa.

Cookies

Nosso site da web usa cookies para diferenciar você de outros usuários do nosso site. Isso nos ajuda a proporcionar a você uma boa experiência ao navegar no nosso site da web, bem como nos permite aperfeiçoá-lo.

Um cookie é um pequeno arquivo de letras e números que armazenamos no seu navegador ou disco rígido do seu computador, se você concordar. Os cookies contêm informações que são transferidas para o disco rígido do seu computador.

Usamos os seguintes cookies:

  • Cookies estritamente necessários: esses cookies são necessários para o funcionamento do nosso site da web. Eles incluem, por exemplo, cookies que permitem que você faça login em áreas seguras de nosso site da web, use um carrinho de compras ou faça uso de serviços de faturamento eletrônico.
  • Cookies analíticos ou de desempenho: estes cookies permitem que possamos reconhecer e contar o número de visitantes e ver como os visitantes navegam pelo nosso site da web quando o estão usando. Isso nos ajuda a melhorar a maneira como nosso site da web funciona, por exemplo, assegurando que os usuários encontrem facilmente o que estão procurando.

Observe que os seguintes terceiros também poderão usar cookies, sobre os quais não temos controle. Esses terceiros podem incluir, dentre outros, redes de publicidade e prestadores de serviços externos, como serviços de análise de tráfego na web. Esses cookies de terceiros são provavelmente cookies analíticos, cookies de desempenho ou cookies de segmentação.

Exceto para cookies essenciais, todos os cookies expiram após 26 meses.

Suas escolhas

Oferecemos determinadas escolhas relativas às informações pessoais que obtemos sobre você.

Os Serviços Comerciais podem oferecer opções com relação à coleta, à exclusão e ao compartilhamento de determinadas informações relacionadas aos Serviços Comerciais. Se você se recusar a permitir que os Serviços Comerciais coletem, armazenem ou compartilhem determinadas informações, é possível que você não consiga usar todos os recursos disponíveis através dos Serviços Comerciais.

Para exercer suas escolhas, entre em contato conosco conforme indicado na seção Fale conosco desta Política de Privacidade.

Fale conosco

Entre em contato conosco para atualizar suas preferências, enviar uma solicitação ou fazer perguntas. A maneira mais fácil de entrar em contato conosco é pela seção Fale conosco, em: https://www.samsung.com/. Para solicitações referentes aos seus dados pessoais, entre em contato conosco pela seção Privacidade, em: https://www.samsung.com/.

Você também pode entrar em contato conosco aqui:

dataprivacy@samsungknox.com

Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.

129, Samsung-ro, Yeongtong-gu, Suwon-si, Gyeonggi-do 16677, República da Coreia

Back to top